Schedule

Abstracts in chronological order (pdf)

  Tue   Wed Thu
    08:30-10:00 Session 4, 1383
Tommi Brander
Alexey Kazarnikov
Teemu Tyni
Session 8, 1383
Matti Viikiinkoski
Sampsa Pursiainen
Federico Benvenuto
09:00 -> Registration      
09:30 Refreshments (Gallery hall)      
10:00-10:45 Opening talk: (Room 1383)
Johanna Tamminen
Remote sensing of greenhouse gases
10:00 - 10:30 Break (Gallery hall) Break (Gallery hall)
10:45 Session 1, 1383
Jouni Susiluoto
Alexander Bibov
10:30 - 12:00 Session 5, 1383
Matti Lassas
Tapio Helin
Lauri Harhanen
Session 9, 1383
Samuli Siltanen
Ismail Rodrigo Bleyer
Esa Vesalainen
12:00 Lunch (LUT main restaurant) 12:00 Lunch Lunch
13:00-14:30 Session 2, 1383
Matteo Santacesaria
Stratos Staboulis
Mohammad Pour Ghaz
13:00-14:30 Session 6, 1383
Paola Elefante
Jenni Tick
Joonas Ilmavirta
Session 10, 1383
Teemu Saksala 
Manas Kar
Christina Brandt
14:30-15:00 Break (Gallery hall) 14:30-15:00 Break (Gallery hall)
Women in inverse problems meeting
Break (Gallery hall)
15:00 - 16:00 Session 3, 1383
Antti Voss
Andreas Hauptmann
15:00 - 16:00 Session 7, 1383
Zenith Purisha
Sara Garbarino
Session 11, 1383
Hanne Kekkonen
Jussi Korpela
16 -> FIPS Board meeting, 2411 16:00 - 17 FIPS Meeting, 1383  
16 -> Ice Breaker Coctail Party
@ Gallery hall
19-> City Reception &
Conference Dinner
Restaurant Kasino
 


Topics in alphabetical (surname) order: 
Federico Benvenuto Regularization of discrete inverse problems with data-dependent noise
Alexander Bibov On Ensemble Data Assimilation Of High Resolution Shallow Water Model
Ismael Rodrigo Bleyer glottal inverse filtering
Tommi Brander Calderón's problem with perfectly conductive regions
Christina Brandt Fused Lasso Based Image Reconstruction for Magnetic Particle Imaging
Paola Elefante 4D tomography based on a level set method
Sara Garbarino an inverse problem approach to compartmental analysis: application to PET data
Lauri Harhanen An incremental proximal gradient method for spectral computerized tomography
Andreas Hauptmann Partial boundary data and direct reconstructions in electrical impedance tomography
Tapio Helin Maximum a posteriori estimates in Bayesian inversion
Joonas Ilmavirta Quantum mechanical tomography and neutrino oscillation
Manas Kar Inverse problems for p-Laplace type equations under monotonicity assumptions
Alexey Kazarnikov Pattern formation in FitzHugh-Nagumo reaction-diffusion system: qualitative analysis of secondary solutions and quantitative classification of nonlinear steady states
Hanne Kekkonen Posterior consistency and convergence rates for Bayesian inversion
Matti Lassas The geometric Whitney problem: Construction of a manifold from a point cloud
Mohammad Pour Ghaz Damage Detection and Moisture Flow Monitoring in Concrete Structures using Electrical Impedance Tomography
Zenith Purisha Tomographic Reconstruction of Homogeneous 2D Geometric Models with Unknown Attenuation
Sampsa Pursiainen Divergence conforming bases in modeling of bioelectric sources
Teemu Saksala Determination of a Riemannian manifold from the distance difference functions
Matteo Santacesaria A new edge detection method in EIT
Samuli Siltanen Parameter choice method for total variation regularization
Stratos Staboulis Convergence and regularization for monotonicity-based EIT shape reconstruction
Jouni Susiluoto Wetland model parameter estimation with MCMC in a climate modeling context
Jenni Tick Bayesian approach to photoacoustic tomography
Teemu Tyni Recovery of singularities in fourth order operator on the line
Esa Vesalainen Shape identification and corner scattering
Matti Viikinkoski Asteroid shape reconstruction from infrared interferometry
Antti Voss Electrical Capacitance Tomography to monitor unsaturated water ingress in concrete